Tuesday, August 21, 2012

BSN Acquaintance Party 2012


     So the theme for our group was Moulin Rouge, Sexy right? So decided to wear a matte dark lipstick from revlon and everything else is on the subtle side so that my make up won't be too overpowering. Products that I have used for the day are from Revlon, NAKED Urban Decay pallet, Nyx blush. I will be doing a different post about my make-up some other day. Since it's kinda late now and I still have my duty tomorrow at school. Moving on, we had a long weekend break since there were different holidays that was celebrated here in my city and nationwide. So yay! lucky tired people finally got some break. haha 

My outfit summary
Denim vest: pickled pink
Bustier top: Senoritas
Mullet Skirt: Chinatown

     Last Saturday, August 18, 2012, was the Acquaintance Party for all the nursing students in our School. Since our theme is Moulin Rouge I decided to wear the aztec print bustier with a mesh that goes half way front to back. I bought it at a store in the bazaar named, Senoritas. Paired it with a white mullet skirt and mustard pumps from Wholesale City. I also brought with me my newly purchased denim vest at pickled pink just in case I get cold.


So here are more photos of me and my fabulous friends:

 (L-R) Danica, Me, Raz, Althea and Mara
 (L-R) Hannah, Me, Lester, Mella & Connie
 (L-R) Bem, Jazzy, Me & Mel
(L-R) Khim, Althea, Joix, Me & Dan
My boyfriend & I :) <3

Dress: Femme
Shoes: Janilyn
 By the way, meet my good friend Althea. She is one of the people I styled for the event. I found this gorgeous dress which gives a sexy view of the back. I fell in love with it the first time I saw it. I just knew that that was the dress for her. :)




Monday, August 13, 2012

Late post

 cropped top: American Eagle
Trousers: Forever21
Shoes: CMG


(c) Mara Pantojan
     
       Sorry for the late post but as they say better late than never. It was my saturday afternoon that was well spent with my classmates. We dined at Army Navy and walked around Ayala Mall. The photos are btw taken by my amazing friend, Mara Pantojan! Thank you mara. <3


More Photos:



   

To the movies

Denim Jacket: True Beauty
Aztec dress: Soul Lifestyle
Boots: Akira
   
   So last night we went to dinner at SumoSam and then movie after to watch Step Up Revolution.





Thursday, August 9, 2012

Encantada ballet show


     Went shopping yesterday at SOUL Lifestyle. The customer service is excellent! Even with all the pile of clothes i've created after trying out one from another I did not hear any whining from them. I know, they shouldn't but you know how it is sometimes in other stores. They're friendly and genuine. I was so pampered by the staff even the branch manager helped me pick clothes. That's what you call quality service! :) 
     I was in a rush to find something to wear like literally in 2 hours since I had to go to watch the Encantada ballet show at Philippine Women's College. I went with my boyfriend and his sister. We had  VIP tickets given by his mom. 

So this is what I wore last night. Soul Lifestyle from head to toe. Sorry if my hair is messy, I was running out of time to fix my hair and put some make up on. haha. Talk about being in a rush. 
    
Blazer, dress & wedges (old): SOUL Lifestyle
Bag: Lemon mint

Will be posting more about the Encantada show tonight with the video clips I took.








Wednesday, August 8, 2012

OOTD: love Juicy

Mint Blazer: Windsorstore
Tube top: Marshalls
Shoes: CMG

Earings: Forever21
 Bag: Juicy Couture
      After days of passing by the CMG store and drooling over the shoes that I love. I finally decided to buy it yesterday just in time for me to wear it for St. Dominic's Day celebration at school. I have this thing that I keep on saying I don't like pink that much but when going through my stuff most of it are in pink. I don't even know why. haha I started putting my outfit together from down (since I really wanted to wear the shoes already, too excited? haha) then going up and viola my outfit for the day.

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

Haul

                                                                 Retail therapy for today
      CMG shoes
      Human jeans
      Teranova tube 
     Lanvin Paris

Blog 1

August 7, 2012
     Today was hectic with all the fund raising activities we had to do for our COPAR. It was nonetheless busy but not only being such a busy bee that should put a frown on my face, the heat that made me sweat in my uniform. Ugh! talk about disgusting. haha All of the hard work that our group has exerted has actually paid off. All smiles for our group after a job well done.